2015 Results

2015 Mind Sports Olympiad Medals

Pentamind World Championship
G James Heppell
S Ankush Khandelwal
B David Jameson
G Jnr Martin Hobemagi

Women’s Pentamind World Championship
G Charlotte Levy
S Madli Mirme
B Emily Watson

Eurogames World Championship
G Bijan Mehdinejad
S Michael Dixon
B Charlotte Levy

Amateur Poker World Championship
G Martin Hobemagi
S Mike Cresswell
B Tige Nnando

Diving Chess World Championship
G James Heppell
S Etan Ilfeld
B Alain Dekker

Terra Mystica
G Bijan Mehdinejad
S Marco Shek
B Danton Hope

Lost Cities
G James Heppell
S Martyn Hamer
B David Sedgwick
Jnr G Yuli Lagodinsky

Go 19×19
G Aja Huang
S Lucretiu Calota
B Joanne Leung

Hare and Tortoise World Championship
G James Heppell
S Madli Mirme
B Matthew Hathrell

British Chess 960 Championship
G Tamas Fodor
S Michal Paterek
B Jonathan Pein
G JNR Jonathan Pein
G JNR Luca Van der Lubbe

Cribbage Singles (6 Card) Olympiad Championship
G Bharat Thakrar
S James Happell
B Scott Brown

Cribbage Pairs (5 Card) Olympiad Championship
G Mubina Mohamed
G James Heppell
S Wynn Davies
S Peter F Dance
B Tige Nnando
B Madeleine Heppell
B Josef V Kollar
B Bharat Thakrar

Cities and Knights Olympiad Championship
G Matthew L Hathrell
S Matt Young
B Emily Watson

Scrabble Olympiad Championship
G Edward Rossiter
S Elie Dangoor
S Esther Kasket
B Winter Winter

Settlers of Catan Olympiad Championship
G Simneet Bassi
S James Heppell
B Demis Hassabis
B Ankush Khandelwal
G JNR Martin Hobemagi
G JNR Tali Vaisbart
G JNR Alex Hassabis

Shogi Olympiad Championship
G Koranat Saengwat
S Steven Chain
B Kohei Kawamura

King’s Cribbage World Championship
G David Smith
S Tim D Brown
B Tim Hebbes
B Etan J Ilfeld

Backgammon Rapid (6×5 points) Olympiad Championship
G Simon Morecroft
S Jon Barnes
B Eric Maillebiau

Backgammon (8×3 points) Olympiad Championship
G Simon Morecroft
S Mahmoud J Jahanbani
B Christopher Collins

Chess Blitz (5 Min+3 Sec) Olympiad Championship
G Michal Paterek
S Ankush Khandelwal
B John R Richardson
G JNR Jonathan Pein
S JNR Oren Levene
B JNR Michael Uriely

Hare and Tortoise Olympiad Championship
G James Heppell
S Madli Mirme
B Matthew L Hathrell

Poker 5 Card Draw Pot Limit Olympiad Championship
G Peter J Horlock
S Charles Gale
B Bharat Thakrar
G JNR Martin Hobemagi

Chess (6×25 mins) Rapid Olympiad Championship
G Michal Paterek
S Tamas Fodor
B Ankush Khandelwal
B David Malam
G JNR Jonathan Pein
S JNR Sundaresh Sundaragopal

Chess Exchange Olympiad Championship
G Ankush Khandelwal
G Ben J Purton
S Joseph Levene
S Michal Peterek
B Riccardo Gueci
B Oren Levene
B David Malam
B Joel Malam

Memory World Cup
G Jake O’Gorman
S Jonathan Pein
B Nico Habraken

Abalone World Cup
G Vincent Frochot
S David Pearce
B Joel Malam

Rummikub
G Julia Elmes
S Dario De Toffoli
B Daniele Ferri

Twixt World Cup
G Florian Jamain
S Bharat Thakrar
B Werner Dupont

Triolet
G James Heppel
S Ankush Khandlwal
S Alvin Kissoon

Puerto Rico
G Mike Dixon
S Bijan Mehdinejad
B Ben Stokes

Backgammon 6x7pts
G Martyn Hamer
S Mahmoud Jahanbani
B Simon Morecroft

Mental Calculations Blitz
G Gert Mittring
S Chris Bryant
B, G(Jnr) Sundaresh Sundaragopal

Stone Age
G Ricardo Gomes
S David Jameson
B Charlotte Levy

Mastermind
G Jason Parvin
S Matthew Hathrell
B George Lane

Chinese Chess
G Lan Pakhoi
S CK Lai
B Alain Dekker

Othello
G Vidar Aas
S Roy Arnold
B Julia Hayward

Ticket to Ride (Europe)
G Mike Heaton
S Charlotte Levy
B Mike Dixon
G(Jnr) Rex Phillips Dibb
S(Jnr) Martin Hobemagi
B(Jnr) Hal Philips Dibb

Mental Calculations World Championship
G Gert Mittring
S George Lane
B Chris Bryant
G (Jnr) Sundaresh Sundaragopal

Tetris
G Paul Erdunast
S Andrew Huang
B Emily Watson

Poker 7 Card Stud Pot Limit
G Martin Hobemagi
S Peter Watts
B Tim Hebbes

7 Wonders
G Mike Dixon
S Rex Phillip Dibb
B Jaanus Mae

Entropy
G Andres Kuusk
S David Jameson
B Alain Dekker

Mensa Connections
G Daniele Ferri
S, G(Jnr) Min Seo Kimn
B Bharat Thakrar

Poker Omaha Pot Limit
G Jaanus Mae
S Bharat Thakrar
B Emilia Waczynska

Coal Baron
G Mike Dixon
S Charlotte Levy
B Ricardo Gomes

Quoridor
G Werner Dupont
S Jae-Hong Lee
B David Pearce
Jnr(G) Jae-Hong Lee
Jnr(S) Yoon-Ji Bae
Jnr(B) Jung Woo Bong

Superfut
G James Heppell
S Thomas Kukenilk
B Jaanus Mae

Oware
G Glenda Trew
S Cosimo Cardellicchio
B William Taylor

Kamisado World Championship
G Andres Kuusk
S Madli Mirme
B Ankush Khandelwal

VEGEtables
G Matthew Hathrell
S Emily Watson
B Matilde Servalli

Acquire
G Tim Hebbes
S Dario De Toffoli
B Bijan Mehdinejad

Poker Pineapple Pot Limit
G Michael Cresswell
S Dario De Toffoli
B James Heppell

Computer Programming
G Julia Hayward
S Vasil Giorgiev
B Allain Dekker
B Deniele Ferri

Shacru
G David Pearce
S David Jameson
B Mike Wellman

Lines of Action World Championship
G Andres Kuusk
S James Heppell
B Tim Hebbes

Backgammon (4x11pts)
G Julia Hayward
S Eric Mailledian
B Jon Barnes

Carcassone
G Vidar Aas
S David Jameson
B Ricardo Gomes

Diplomacy
G Bijan Mehdinejad
S Andrew Havery
B Emily Watson

Bridge Pairs
G Jaanus Mae
G Toomas Kukemilk
S Demse Miller
S Rob Corrie
B David Pearce
B Riccardo Gueci

Continuo World Championship
G Ricardo Gomes
S David Pearce
B David Jameson

KenKen and Sudoku
G Neil Zussman
S Matthew Hathrell
B Andrew Robertshaw

Blokus
G David Jameson
S Bharat Thakrar
B Peter Horlock

Creative Thinking World Championship
G Nandini Shiralkar
S Resli Costabell
B Emily Watson

Quiz
G George Lane
G Resli Costabell
S Andrei Russell-Gebbett
S Lorie Church
B Karen Bamford
B Graham Wright

Poker Texas Holdem Pot Limit
G Misha Lagodinsky
S Tige Nnando
B William Taylor

Poker Texas Holdem Heads Up No Limit
G Josef Kollar
S Riccardo Gueci
B Bharat Thakrar

Dominion
G Vidar Aas
S Ankush Khandelwal
B Charlotte Levy
Jnr(G) Edmund Smith
Jnr(S) Constance Selby
Jnr(B) Roella Smith

Go 13×13
G Aja Huang
S Joanne Leung
B Kapriel Chipriani

Go 9×9
G Joanne Leung
S Tony Atkins
B, Jnr(G) Edmund Smith

Decamentathlon
G Chris Bryant
S Matthew Hathrell
B Matthew Cordell

Dominoes 5s & 3s
G Bernard Morgan
S Ricardo Gomes
B Kenneth Ho

Gomoku
G Martin Hobemagi
S Madli Mirme
B David Pearce
Jnr(G) Ryan Raleanu
Jnr(S) Eric Raleanu

Boku
G Martin Hobemagi
S Andres Kuusk
B Alain Dekker

Agricola
G Tom Walker
S Danton Hope
B Bijan Mehdinejad

Monopoly
G Tim Hebbes
S Madli Mirme
B Paul Matuszczyk